Cynthia Padilla, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Appellant
[…] Reviewing for clear error requires us to examine the record to see if it contains reasonable evidence that supports the district court’s findings. Id. In doing so, we must “view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict,” and only overturn a finding when we are “left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. (quotation omitted). In short, we afford “great deference” to a district court’s findings of fact. Riley v. State, 792 N.W.2d 831, 833 (Minn. 2011). At the heart of this appeal is the question of how to properly apply Minn. Stat. § 626.04. The statute deals with the keeping and disposal of property seized by police officers. It explains that property seized by an officer “shall be safely kept by direction of court as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). And “[a]fter the trial for which the property was being held as potential evidence, and the expiration date for all associated appeals, the property or thing shall, unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, be returned to its owner.” Minn. Stat. 3 § 626.04(b). The statute allows the owner of the property to file a petition to have the property returned, and it provides for a hearing on the issue. Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). After the hearing, the district court shall not order the return of the property if it finds that: “(1) the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged; (2) the property may be subject to forfeiture proceedings; (3) the property is contraband or may contain contraband; or (4) the property is subject to other lawful retention.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). Appellant makes three arguments why the district court erred in granting Padilla’s petition.