Cynthia Padilla, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Appellant
[…] We are required to “read a particular provision in context with other provisions of the same statute.” ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. Cty. of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005). The very first sentence of section 626.04 makes it clear that property may be held onto as evidence in “any trial.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). The second paragraph of section 626.04 then makes it clear that the statute specifically contemplates what happens after a trial by allowing for the evidence to be held onto until “the expiration date for all associated appeals.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(b). It is in this context that we must read the potential-evidence-in-any-matter exception which the state invoked. The exception itself only allows for the continued retention of property if “the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged.” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a)(1) (emphasis added). The word “matter” is modified by the phrase “charged or uncharged.”