Cynthia Padilla, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Appellant
[…] This court concludes that the city’s second reason is invalid as a matter of law. As a general rule, property that was seized and held as evidence or potential evidence in a criminal trial must be returned after the trial and the time for a direct appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 626.04(b) (fourth sentence). But the general rule is subject to an exception: “unless otherwise subject to lawful detention.” Id. That exception allows a police department to continue to hold property pursuant to the twelfth sentence of section 626.04(a), which states that a district court “shall not order the return if it finds that . . . the property is being held in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged.” See Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a)(1). This court’s opinion reasons that the word “matter” in the twelfth sentence of section 626.04(a) is limited by the word “trial” in the first sentence of that section. Supra at 6-7. CD-5 But the first sentence of section 626.04(a) is irrelevant in this case because it is concerned with the duty to safely keep seized property before trial. See Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a). The duty to return seized property after trial is expressed in the fourth sentence of section 626.04(b), which includes the previously mentioned exception, “unless otherwise subject to lawful detention,” Minn. Stat. § 626.04(b), which encompasses the legal authority to hold property “in good faith as potential evidence in any matter, charged or uncharged,” see Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a)(1). The circumstances of this case are unusual in that petitioner’s attorneys have clearly stated that they hope to extract electronic information from the telephone for use in a post-conviction action.