Cynthia Padilla, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Appellant
[…] I agree with the opinion of the court insofar as it rejects the city’s additional argument that petitioner’s rights under section 626.04 are superseded by chapter 590. Therefore, I concur in part and dissent in part. A. The primary issue for the district court was whether the city is holding petitioner’s telephone “in good faith as potential evidence” in an as-yet-uncharged prosecution of the driver of the vehicle from which petitioner’s brother shot and killed a person. See Minn. Stat. § 626.04(a)(1). The statute requires a district court to make a finding as to whether property is being held in good faith. See Minn. Stat. § 626.04(b) (first sentence) (“The court shall make findings on each of these issues as part of its order.”). The district court’s order notes that the city argued “that the Court should not order the return of the cell phone because the property ‘is being held in good faith as potential evidence’ against a potential accomplice that may or may not have been involved in Mr.