State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Jon Urban, Appellant
[…] “Generally, we consider an argument not raised in the parties’ briefs to be forfeited.” State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 555-56 (Minn. 2017). But “it is the responsibility of appellate courts to decide cases in accordance with law, and that responsibility is not to be diluted by counsel’s . . . failure to specify issues or to cite relevant authorities.” Id. (quotations omitted). We may consider an issue not raised on appeal if the “prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection.” See State v. Andersen, 871 N.W.2d 910, 915 (Minn. 2015). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016), “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” An included offense may be “[a] lesser degree of the same crime” or “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Section 609.04 1 Urban also filed a pro se supplemental brief.