Jill Mungall, Respondent, vs. Daniel Garry, Appellant, Olga Garry, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3(a). The application of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Davies v. W. Publ’g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001). The Garrys contend that they complied with the statute because they provided a written statement of damages within three weeks of receiving Mungall’s mailing address. Mungall argues that the three-week time frame is triggered by the termination of the tenancy, not the receipt of the mailing address. We agree. Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3(a) provides: 4 (a) Every landlord shall: (1) within three weeks after termination of the tenancy; or (2) within five days of the date when the tenant leaves the building or dwelling due to the legal condemnation of the building or dwelling in which the tenant lives for reasons not due to willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the tenant, and after receipt of the tenant’s mailing address or delivery instructions, return the deposit to the tenant, with interest thereon as provided in subdivision 2, or furnish to the tenant a written statement showing the specific reason for the withholding of the deposit or any portion thereof. Mungall moved out by August 31, 2017.1 The Garrys did not provide her with a written statement explaining why they were withholding her security deposit until September 27—more than three weeks after she terminated her tenancy. The district court, determining that this delay constituted a violation of Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3, awarded Mungall a statutory penalty pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 4. The statute provides for two different time frames for return of the security deposit based on the situation that led to the termination of the tenancy. The tenant must provide a mailing address in each situation, but the time frame for return of the security deposit is determined by which situation led to the tenant vacating the premises. Mungall’s tenancy terminated on August 31, and the Garrys did not provide her with a written statement explaining why they were withholding the security deposit within three weeks of that date. Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 4, provides that any landlord who fails to provide such a statement within three weeks of termination of the tenancy “is liable to 1 The Garrys challenge this factual finding, arguing that Mungall did not terminate the tenancy until September 6, 2017. As noted above, we are unable to review the factual finding. 5 the tenant for damages in an amount equal to the portion of the deposit withheld by the landlord and