Shawn Richard Burrington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] We review the denial of a petition for postconviction relief for an abuse of discretion but review legal issues de novo. Matakis v. State, 862 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Minn. 2015). On the issue of probable cause, we review factual findings for clear error but review the application of the legal standard de novo. State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010). Under Minnesota Statutes section 243.166, subdivision 1b(a)(1)(ii) (2016), persons charged with attempted kidnapping are required to register as predatory offenders if they are “convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.”3 But in order to trigger the registration requirement, the charge must be supported by probable cause. State v. Haukos, 847 N.W.2d 270, 274 (Minn. App. 2014).