State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Robert Bazoff, Appellant
[…] Id. To meet this burden, the state must show that there is no reasonable likelihood that the absence of the misconduct would have had a significant impact on the jury’s verdict. Id. First, Bazoff argues that the prosecutor misstated the law by asserting that the law requires an offender to register a new primary address before an offender begins to move, not before the offender actually moves. But Bazoff misquotes the prosecutor. The prosecutor accurately stated that an offender must register a new primary address “prior to moving” to a new address. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (requiring written notice of a new primary address “at least five days before the person starts living at a new primary address”). Because the prosecutor did not misstate the law, the claim is without merit. Second, Bazoff argues the prosecutor violated the stipulation not to discuss his prior sex offense which prejudiced him at trial.