Deondre Lashawn Bishop, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). Bishop admits that he was present during the burglary and that the evidence was sufficient to sustain his conviction for first-degree burglary. Bishop does not deny that his codefendants sexually assaulted Victim 1 and Victim 2 and that the evidence is sufficient to show that his codefendants are guilty of committing first-degree CSC. But he argues 5 that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he aided and abetted his codefendants in committing first-degree CSC. The statute defining aiding and abetting, Minn. Stat. § 609.05 subd. 1 (2014), provides that “[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” To prove that Bishop was guilty of intentionally aiding or abetting a crime, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bishop “(1) knew his alleged accomplices were going to commit a crime, and (2) intended his presence to further the commission of that crime.” State v.