Annotate this Case
[…] They contend that their having maintained a double-wide mobile home on one of the properties triggered their homestead rights, and the bank does not dispute their contention. “If a mortgage on real property is foreclosed and the property contains a portion of a homestead, the person in possession of the real property must be notified by the foreclosing mortgagee that the homestead may be sold and redeemed separately from the remaining property.” Minn. Stat. § 582.041, subd. 1 (2018). The notice “must be served with the foreclosure notice.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2018). After receiving the notice, “[t]he person who is homesteading the property must designate a legal description of the homestead property to be sold separately.” Id., subd. 3 (2018). Without dispute, the bank failed to give the O’Briens notice of their right to designate and separately redeem their homestead. The bank contends that the statute did not require it to provide notice because the bank began the foreclosure action as a counterclaim.