In re the Marriage of: Katie Lynn Helsene, Petitioner, vs. Christopher Lee Helsene, Respondent, and Crow Wing County, intervenor, Appellant
[…] The county argues that the CSM did not determine whether removal of the medicalsupport offset was appropriate and, if so, the effective date of the removal. The August order states that the parties’ “medical support obligation[s] [are] reserved until further order.” According to the CSM’s October order, that statement in the August order means that the CSM “eliminated” the medical-support obligations of the previous order. The elimination of mother’s medical-support obligation means in turn that father is no longer entitled to a medical-support offset. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 16(a) (2018) (“If a party is the parent with primary physical custody . . . and is [a medical-support] obligor 6 . . . , the other party’s child support . . . obligations are subject to an offset . . . .”).