In re the Marriage of: Katie Lynn Helsene, Petitioner, vs. Christopher Lee Helsene, Respondent, and Crow Wing County, intervenor, Appellant
[…] Also, the county does not explain why the CSM’s own interpretation of the August order is clearly erroneous. See Suleski v. Rupe, 855 N.W.2d 330, 339 (Minn. App. 2014) (holding that a district court’s interpretation of an ambiguous provision in an order is reviewed for clear error). The CSM made the requisite finding that removing the offset was appropriate. But, as the county argues, the CSM did not determine the effective date for removal of the offset. Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 16(b) (2018), the effective date for the removal is “the first day of the month following termination of the joint child’s health care coverage.” The county argued in its motion that that date is November 1, 2017, but the CSM failed to render any disposition on that argument. We remand for determination of the effective date for removal of the medical-support offset. Affirmed in part and remanded. 7