State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Thomas Price, Appellant
[…] Price acknowledges that “[s]ome or even all jurors could have, as the prosecutor argued in closing, convicted [him] of the thirddegree penetration charge based on penile penetration,” but he hypothesizes that “one or more also could have convicted [him] . . . based on the oral sex to which B.D. testified, and which the court instructed on as [a] basis for convicting . . . when it defined cunnilingus as constituting penetration.” See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(1) (2014) (defining “[s]exual penetration” to include “any of the following acts committed without the complainant’s consent, except in those cases where consent is not a defense[:] . . . cunnilingus”). For the reasons that follow, Price’s sufficiency argument does not persuade us to reverse.