State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Thomas Price, Appellant
[…] Price was convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2014), which provides that “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree” if “the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Price was also convicted of fourth-degree criminal 13 sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (2014), which provides that “[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree” if “the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” “‘Physically helpless’ means that a person is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor.” Minn.