State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Thomas Price, Appellant
[…] Price was convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2014), which provides that “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree” if “the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Price was also convicted of fourth-degree criminal 13 sexual conduct under Minn.