Jean J. Vogt, Appellant, vs. Arnold A. Juliar, et al., Respondents, Sally Hanson, Respondent
[…] Id. at 724. Similarly here, if the district court had not dismissed Vogt’s claims, a fact-finding proceeding would have occurred with evidence submitted based on the events concerning the challenged transactions. And the UDJA explicitly provides a district court the ability to try issues of fact. Minn. Stat. § 555.09 (“When a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.”). Because Vogt’s claims presented a definite and concrete assertion of rights emanating from a legal source, which have potentially been prejudiced, a justiciable controversy existed before the district court.