State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren Michael Thompson, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1(f)(1) (2014). Appellant filed a motion to suppress and a motion to reconsider, both of which the district court denied. At a bench trial in April of 2018, the district court found appellant guilty of 2 all counts. The district court initially sentenced appellant on both driving-while-impaired charges, but in response to the parties’ motions, resentenced appellant on only one count to 42 months stayed for seven years. This appeal follows. DECISION The sole issue in this case is whether the 2017 amendments to the DWI statutory scheme, which created Minn. Stat. § 171.177 and amended related statutes, apply to appellant’s March 2016 DWI. According to Minn. Stat. § 171.177, “At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant . . . the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (Supp. 2017). And, then the relevant portion of the statute reads that if the search warrant provides for a blood or urine test, the police officer “may direct whether the test is of blood or urine.” Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 2 (Supp. 2017). Then, “If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine.” Id. Appellant argues that the amended version of the statute is applicable because his trial took place in April 2018, and the district court erred by denying his motion to suppress the results of his blood test.