State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren Michael Thompson, Appellant
[…] See id. at 490. But, as noted, there is good reason for the legislature’s substitution of “acts,” as the relevant statutes refer to both criminal and administrative sanctions. And because the Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted essentially similar statutory language as abrogating the common law presumption in favor of enforcing current law, we conclude that the legislature intended to abrogate the same presumption here. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2018) (“[W]hen a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language . . . .”). Appellant also points to State v. Hunn, and argues that because the Minnesota Supreme Court cited to the 2017 version of Minn.