State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Kerrell Levell Dawson, Appellant
[…] Whether a sentence conforms to the requirements of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). Minnesota law generally prohibits a person from being punished twice for conduct that is part of the same behavioral incident. “Except as provided in . . . [section] 609.585 . . . if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016). Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2016), in turn, provides that: “Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.” (emphasis added). The issue here then, is whether the nonburglary offense is “any other crime.” State v. Holmes, 778 N.W.2d 336, 340 (Minn. 2010).