In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N. E. J. and M. D. H., Parents
[…] In re Welfare of Child of J.K.T., 814 N.W.2d 76, 87 (Minn. App. 2012) (stating that reasonable efforts must be aimed at correcting conditions which led to out-ofhome placement). The district court therefore did not err by determining that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. Because the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family, we conclude that father is unable to demonstrate that the court abused its discretion by terminating his parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). B. Duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) An individual’s parental rights may be terminated if he or she has “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed . . . by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Those duties include providing “food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development.” Id. The district court must find that, at the time of termination, the parent is not presently able and willing to assume his or her responsibilities and that the parent’s neglect of these duties will likely continue in the future.