State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Markus Wilton Eskew, Appellant
[…] Eskew argues that his guilty plea was inaccurate because there are not sufficient facts in the record to establish an essential element of interfering with an emergency call— that an emergency existed at the time the defendant interfered with the call. A person is guilty of interference with an emergency call if he “intentionally disrupts, impedes, or 5 interferes with an emergency call or who intentionally prevents or hinders another from placing an emergency call.” Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2(1). “Emergency call” means “(1) a 911 call; (2) any call for emergency medical or ambulance service; or (3) any call for assistance from a police or fire department or for other assistance needed in an emergency to avoid serious harm to person or property, and an emergency exists.” Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 3(a)(1)-(3) (2016). “A call is not an emergency call unless ‘an emergency exists.’” State v. Hersi, 763 N.W.2d 339, 343 (Minn. App. 2009) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 3 (2006)). The interference with an emergency call statute does not define “emergency.”