Tami Kraker, Relator, vs. CentraCare Health System Melrose, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Fine, 27 N.W.2d 193, 199 (1947). 4 A determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant within 20 calendar days. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2018). An appeal is considered filed the day it is received by DEED if made by electronic transmission or the postmark date if submitted by mail. Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 17 (2018). “A written statement delivered or mailed to the department that could reasonably be interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination or decision is considered an appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 2(b) (2018). “No specific words need be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal.” Id. All information requested by the commissioner when an appeal is filed by electronic transmission must be supplied or the communication does not constitute an appeal. Id., subd. 1(c) (2018).