Michael David Henderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 356 (Minn. 1996). Allegations in a postconviction petition must be “more than argumentative assertions without factual support.” State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 388 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). “[W]here direct appeal has once been taken, all matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a subsequent petition for postconviction relief.” State v. Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976); see Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (“A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”). “A claim is not Knaffla-barred, however, if (1) the defendant presents a novel legal issue or (2) the interests of justice require the court to consider the claim.” Buckingham v. State, 799 N.W.2d 229, 231 (Minn. 2011).