Shane Foss, Appellant, vs. Justine Topel, Respondent
[…] The district court reviews the decision of a child support magistrate de novo, and this court evaluates the decision of the district court on child-support matters for an abuse of discretion. Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. App. 2001); Gully v. Gully, 599 N.W.2d 814, 820 (Minn. 1999). But the application of a statute to undisputed facts presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brodsky v. Brodsky, 733 N.W.2d 471, 477 (Minn. App. 2007). Minnesota Statutes section 518A.39, subdivision 7 (2018) states that “[c]hild care support must be based on the actual child care expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased.” When considering a motion to retroactively modify child-care support, the district court may look beyond the date of the filing of the motion to modify, though it is not required to do so. Jones v. Jarvinen, 814 N.W.2d 45, 47 (Minn. App. 2012).