State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. W. G. M., Appellant
[…] In its order, the district court denied expungement of the city’s records “because of the recentness and seriousness of the crime, and the possibility that the matter could be re-charged.” There is no evidence in the record to support the reasons identified by the district court. There is no evidence to demonstrate that a crime in fact occurred or that the alleged crime was serious. Nor is there any evidence to demonstrate that the matter could not be re-charged at a later date if the city’s records relating to the dismissed charge were expunged. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 7(b)(1) (2018) (providing “[n]otwithstanding 5 the issuance of an expungement order[,] . . . an expunged record may be opened for purposes of . . . prosecution . . . upon an ex parte court order”). On appeal, the city points to W.G.M.’s petition for expungement to argue that its position is supported by information in the record.