State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Darryl Jones, Appellant
[…] State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 549 (Minn. 2010). I. The district court’s failure to give an accomplice-testimony instruction did not affect appellant’s substantial rights. Appellant argues that it was plainly erroneous to fail to provide an accomplice- testimony instruction to the jury. We agree that the district court plainly erred in failing to provide the jury the accomplice-testimony instruction. However, this plain error did not affect appellant’s substantial rights. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2014) provides that a conviction cannot rest upon an accomplice’s testimony “unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” The district court must give an accomplice-testimony instruction “‘in any criminal case in which any witness against the defendant might reasonably be considered an accomplice to the crime.’” State v. Lee, 683 N.W.2d 309, 316 (Minn. 2004) (quoting State v.