State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ernest Alvin Ranzy, Appellant
[…] Given appellant’s failure to support this argument with relevant facts or citations to the record, we discern no abuse of discretion. Ninth, appellant argues that the court erred by allowing his ex-wife to testify that he physically abused her in 2015. The state sought to introduce evidence that appellant was convicted of felony terroristic threats against his then-wife in 2015 to demonstrate a pattern of domestic abuse. “[E]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against family or household members other than the victim may be admitted pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 634.20,1 which, as a matter of comity, we adopt as a rule of evidence.” State v. Fraga, “Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of 1 13 864 N.W.2d 615, 627 (Minn. 2015). We review a district court’s ruling on the admission of relationship evidence under section 634.20 for an abuse of discretion. State v. Andersen, 900 N.W.2d 438, 441 (Minn. App. 2017).