State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damion John Gullickson, Jr., Appellant
[…] See State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984) (holding that “the proper procedure to be followed by the trial court when the defendant is convicted on more than one charge for the same act is for the court to adjudicate formally and impose sentence on one count only. The remaining conviction(s) should not be formally adjudicated at this time.”). In his pro se brief, Gullickson argues that the district court improperly entered multiple convictions for the same offense, which is true. But, citing Minn. Stat. § 611.02 (2016) (stating that when “there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest”), he argues that he should have been convicted of the third-degree assault, not the first-degree assault, because the jury “must have had doubt” about which count he was guilty of. The same argument was rejected by the supreme court in Morrow v. State, 886 N.W.2d 204 (Minn. 2016).