In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. B. B. and K. C. M., Parents
[…] J.A.V. v. Velasco, 536 N.W.2d 896, 900 (Minn. App. 1995) (quotation omitted), aff’d, 547 N.W.2d 374 (Minn. 1996). Under ICWA, a “child custody proceeding” includes an action to terminate parental rights. Id.; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(ii). An “Indian child” for purposes of ICWA is “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) . . . eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. 8 § 1903(4). MIFPA defines “Indian child” as “an unmarried person who is under age 18 and is: (1) a member of an Indian tribe; or (2) eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.” Minn. Stat. § 260.755, subd. 8. Under MIFPA, “[a] determination by a tribe that a child is a member or is eligible for membership in the Indian tribe is conclusive.” Id. Because mother’s precise challenge is to the district court’s denial of her request for a continuance, we review that denial for abuse of discretion. Torchwood Props., LLC v. McKinnon, 784 N.W.2d 416, 418 (Minn. App. 2010).