State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Francis Sandhurst, Appellant
[…] Appellant repeatedly asked to speak with an attorney, and the officer informed him that he could speak with an attorney after he provided the sample. Appellant refused to provide a blood sample but agreed to provide a urine sample, and the test results revealed an alcohol concentration of 0.216. The state charged appellant with one count of third-degree driving while impaired (over 0.08), Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2016), and one count of third-degree driving while impaired (under the influence), Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2016). Appellant Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (2018), provides that, “[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” If the person refuses the chemical test, “then [it] must not be given,” unless certain circumstances exist, which are not present here. Minn.