State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Ray Odenthal, Appellant
[…] Shortly after N.H. received the second $6,000 check, N&R executed another check to Odenthal in the amount of $5,000. Odenthal deposited both $5,000 checks into his bank account. Odenthal appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the jury’s finding that the two $6,000 payments constituted thefts by swindle. DECISION Odenthal was convicted of theft by swindle under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(4) (2014), which provides that whoever “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person” commits 3 “theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3.” That statute further provides that if a person commits theft by swindle and “the value of the property or services stolen is more than $35,000,” the person may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to