State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christian Dulue Flah, Appellant
[…] ANALYSIS The Minnesota and United States Constitutions guarantee that “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. Const. amend. V; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7. Implicated within this right is the right of a defendant who does not testify at trial to “not have anyone in the courtroom use his silence against him.” McCollum v. State, 640 N.W.2d 610, 617 (Minn. 2002); see also Minn. Stat. § 611.11 (2014) (stating that defendant at trial “shall” at his or her “own request . . . be allowed to testify; but failure to testify shall not create any presumption against the defendant, nor shall it be alluded to by the prosecuting attorney or by the court”). “When an error implicates a constitutional right, we will award a new trial unless the error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Davis, 820 N.W.2d 525, 533 (Minn. 2012).