State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travares Ladell Cyrus, Appellant
[…] We may reverse for a new trial when the cumulative effect of errors denied a defendant a fair trial. In re Welfare of D.D.R., 713 N.W.2d 891, 903 (Minn. App. 2006). Because we conclude that the district court did not err by admitting F.C.’s statement or Corfits’s testimony, we reject this argument. C. Sentencing Cyrus contends that he was impermissibly sentenced in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, which provides: “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Whether an offense occurred as part of a single behavioral incident for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.035 is a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 533 (Minn. 2014). We review factual findings for clear error, and the district court’s application of the law de novo. Id. Cyrus asserts that his possession of the firearm and the ammunition shared a unity in time and place and the same objective, and thus they were part of the same behavioral incident. But Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3, contains an exception. It states “a prosecution for or conviction of violation of . . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” Cyrus and the state acknowledge that this issue turns on the meaning of the phrase “any other crime.” In State v. Holmes, the supreme court interpreted the exception to the single-behavioral-incident rule in the context of burglary and assault 12 convictions. 778 N.W.2d 336, 339 (Minn. 2010).