Franz J. Metzger, Appellant, vs. Thomas Stearns, et al., Respondents, Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union, et al., Defendants, Itasca County, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 549.211, attorneys certify, when submitting “a pleading, written motion, or other paper” that: (1) it is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (2) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2(1)-(2) (2018). “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision 2 has been violated, the court may . . . impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision 2 or are responsible for the violation.” Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3 (2018). A party seeking sanctions must file a separate motion that describes the conduct warranting sanctions, and provides the responding party with a 21-day safe-harbor period to withdraw the challenged document, motion, or paper. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 4(a) (2018). A court may “if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, [enter] an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 5(a) (2018). “The decision of whether to award attorneys’ fees for frivolous claims rests within this court’s broad discretion.” Leonard v. Nw. Airlines, Inc., 605 N.W.2d 425, 433 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Apr. 18, 2000).