Thondee Pongmalee, et al., Plaintiffs, Jeffrey K. Priest, et al., Respondents, vs. Wat Lao Sirithammaraam, Appellant
[…] Nov. 22, 2006). But the application of a statute or procedural rule to undisputed facts presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Poppler v. Wright Hennepin Coop. Elec. Ass’n, 845 N.W.2d 168, 171 (Minn. 2014) (applying rules of civil procedure); Anderson v. Christopherson, 816 N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012) (applying a statute). By presenting a document to a court, an attorney certifies that the document is not presented for an improper purpose and that the contentions in the document are warranted and have, or are likely to have, evidentiary support. Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2; Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.02. “If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court 3 determines that [this principle] has been violated, the court may . . . impose an appropriate sanction . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 3; Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.03. A motion for sanctions . . . must be made separately from other motions or requests and describe the specific conduct alleged to [constitute the violation].