In re the Custody of P. K. M. S. and K. D. S., Jeremy Melvin Selin, Respondent, vs. Tiah Joy Laubach, Appellant
[…] The factors considered may include the apportionment of parenting time, the child’s age, the child’s school schedule, and the distance between the parties’ homes, but these factors are not exhaustive. 913 N.W.2d at 443. Under the totality of the circumstances presented here, respondent-father’s motion was not a de facto custody-modification motion. It did not substantially change or modify appellant-mother’s award of sole physical custody because it did not substantially change her daily care and control of the children. See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c) (2018) (defining the term “physical custody and residence” as “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child”); M.J.H., 913 N.W.2d at 441-42 (analyzing whether father’s proposed parenting-time change modified mother’s routine daily care and control of child).