In re the Custody of P. K. M. S. and K. D. S., Jeremy Melvin Selin, Respondent, vs. Tiah Joy Laubach, Appellant
[…] This appeal followed. DECISION I. We first determine whether respondent-father’s motion was a de facto custodymodification motion or a parenting-time-modification motion. The distinction is important because a different standard applies for each. See In re Custody of M.J.H., 913 N.W.2d 437, 440 (Minn. 2018) (noting the two applicable standards). The parties agree that the determination of the applicable statutory standard in this case presents a question of law, subject to de novo review. 4 The modification of a custody order is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2018). A district court may not modify a custody order unless it finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Id. (d).