State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xieng Khan Lee, Appellant
[…] See Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 2(e). Because the evidence is sufficient to support Lee’s convictions, and because the district court made sufficient findings of fact to support its verdict, we affirm both of Lee’s convictions. III. The district court erred in imposing multiple sentences in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.035. Lee argues that the district court erred by imposing sentences for both convictions in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.035. “[I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. The test in determining whether this statute applies is whether the multiple offenses arose out of a single behavioral incident. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012).