State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xieng Khan Lee, Appellant
[…] Considering the evidence as a whole, we reject Lee’s contention that the evidence is not sufficient to prove this element beyond a reasonable doubt. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude there is sufficient evidence to support Lee’s conviction because a fact-finder could reasonably conclude that he was guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of engaging in prostitution under Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1. C. The evidence is sufficient to support Lee’s conviction of electronic solicitation of a child under Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1). Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(1), provides that “[a] person 18 years of age or older who uses . . . an electronic communications system . . . [to solicit a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct], with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person, is guilty of a felony.” A “child” means a person 15 years of age or younger. Id., subd. 1(a) (2016). 12 Lee does not dispute that the evidence is sufficient to prove that he was 18 years of age or older or that he used an electronic communications system to communicate with the fictitious person.