State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xieng Khan Lee, Appellant
[…] State v.Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 384 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). Appellate courts “will not disturb the verdict if the [fact-finder], acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably 7 conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense.” State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012). B. The evidence is sufficient to support Lee’s conviction of engaging in prostitution under Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(b). A person is guilty of engaging in prostitution if the person intentionally “hires or offers or agrees to hire an individual who the actor reasonably believes to be under the age of 16 years but at least 13 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(b)(3) (2016).