In re the Supervised Estate of: Brian Scott Short, Deceased
[…] Id. The claimant appealed the district court’s decision and the Colorado Court of Appeals held that a district court “has broad discretion in determining whether such claims should be allowed, the amount of time to give a claimant to secure a judgment on the claim, and the amount or number of assets to be held in reserve for the contingency.” Id. at 518. The Powers court cited to In re Mellon, 314 A.2d 500 (Pa. 1974), a case analyzing a district court’s decision to allow distribution of an estate’s assets notwithstanding a 4 Minnesota Statutes section 524.3-806(b) (2018) mirrors the relevant Colorado Statute, which provides that “[u]pon the petition of the personal representative or of a claimant in a proceeding for the purpose, the court may allow in whole or in part any claim or claims presented to the personal representative.” See Colo. Rev.