State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lee Nelson, Appellant
[…] State v. Porte, 832 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted). An “electronic incapacitation device” is “a portable device . . . designed or intended by the manufacturer to be used, offensively or defensively, to temporarily immobilize or incapacitate persons by means of electric pulse or current, including devices operating by means of carbon dioxide propellant.” Minn. Stat. § 624.731, subd. 1(2). This statute creates an exception for “cattle prods, electric fences, or other electric devices when used in agricultural, animal husbandry, or food production activities.” Id. The district court received Nelson’s stun device as evidence at trial, and the arresting officer testified that Nelson’s device was designed similarly to the devices that police officers use to “incapacitate or gain control of somebody.”