In the Matter of Virginia Marie Carlson, Unlicensed
[…] See Leisure Hills, 518 N.W.2d at 75 (indicating that the nonmoving party must present specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists). Relator asserts that she was permitted to refer to herself as an architect because she did not call herself a licensed architect. However, section 326.02, subdivision 1, prohibits more than referring to oneself as a licensed architect, it prohibits a person from using a title “tending to convey the impression that the person is an architect . . . unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification.” The unrebutted evidence, specifically relator’s plea admissions, indicates that she led the Cranes to believe, through her representations, that she was an architect.