In the Matter of Virginia Marie Carlson, Unlicensed
[…] Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76-77 (Minn. 2002). When a summary-disposition motion is made and supported, the nonmoving party must present specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists. Leisure Hills, 518 N.W.2d at 75; see also DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 69 (Minn. 1997) (quotation omitted). 5 The Board is authorized under Minn. Stat. § 326.04, subd. 1 (2018) “[t]o carry out the provisions of sections 326.02 to 326.15,” which govern the licensure of architects and practice of architecture in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. §§ 326.02-.15 (2018). This authority includes regulation of the unlicensed practice, and solicitation, of architectural work. See Minn. Stat. § 326.02, subds. 1-2. A person may not “use in connection with the person’s name” or otherwise “use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is an architect . . . unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification.” Id., subd. 1. Additionally, the Board may impose a civil penalty for a violation of an “order that the [B]oard has issued or is empowered to enforce.” Minn. Stat. § 326.111, subd. 6(a).