In the Matter of Virginia Marie Carlson, Unlicensed
[…] However, her argument concerns the 2018 proceedings, which 12 because they received a complaint on April 15, 2014, but waited until August 22, 2018, to commence a disciplinary action. The Board concluded that “[t]he statute of limitations set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.07(2) (2016) [did] not apply to [the] regulatory action.” “The construction and application of a statute of limitations, including the law governing the accrual of a cause of action, is a question of law and is reviewed de novo.” MacRae v. Grp. Health Plan, Inc., 753 N.W.2d 711, 716 (Minn. 2008). Under Minn. Stat. § 541.07(2), a two-year statute of limitations is required for “actions” based “upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, except as provided in sections 541.074 and 541.075.” However, courts have consistently refused to impose time limitations on administrative proceedings, which are not “actions.” See, e.g., In re Holly Inn, Inc., 386 N.W.2d 305, 308 (Minn.