Bob Springer, Respondent, vs. Amy M. Lopez, Appellant
[…] Because we conclude that the district court did not clearly err in finding Lopez breached the lease, we do not address her other claims. II. The district court did not clearly err in finding that Springer’s eviction action was not retaliatory. Minnesota law “prohibits retaliation for a residential tenant’s complaint of a violation to a government entity, such as a housing inspector, or commencement of a formal legal proceeding.” Cent. Hous. Assocs., LP v. Olson, 929 N.W.2d 398, 408 (Minn. 2019) (construing Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 (2018)). If within 90 days of a tenant’s complaint, the landlord starts an eviction action, the law presumes that the landlord is retaliating. Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 (2018). “The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the complaint, unless the court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith.” Id. On July 19, 2018, Lopez brought a successful emergency-tenant-remedies action. Lopez argues that Springer’s August 15, 2018 complaint was retaliation for her emergency-tenant-remedies action. The district court disagreed.