State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermaine James McMahon, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1), which provides, Whoever does . . . the following is guilty of unintentional murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a driveby shooting[.] The underlying felony offense in this case was second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2014), which provides: “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.” 4 The district court made detailed findings of fact based on the stipulated evidence presented at trial, and McMahon does not challenge those findings.1 Those findings therefore constitute the circumstances proved.