State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arnanza Lamontez Cork, Jr., Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 7 (2016). “[T]he decision to apply the mandatory minimum sentence, like a decision to depart from the 4 guideline presumptive sentence, requires judicial fact-finding.” Barker, 705 N.W.2d at 773. The elements of aggravated robbery do not include that a defendant be armed with a firearm in the commission of this crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.245 (2016). Instead, section 609.245, subdivision 1, provides, “[w]hoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery.” By stipulating only to the existence of his prior aggravatedrobbery conviction, Cork did not stipulate to using or possessing a firearm in the commission of the offense.