State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Edward Palmer, Appellant
[…] The remaining conviction(s) should not be formally adjudicated at this time. If the adjudicated conviction is later vacated for a reason not relevant to the remaining unadjudicated conviction(s), one of the remaining adjudicated convictions can then be formally adjudicated and sentence imposed, with credit, of course, given for the time already served on the vacated sentence. 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2016) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”). While the district court’s orally pronounced sentence prevails over an inconsistent record due to clerical error, appellate courts look to the official judgment of conviction in the district court file “as conclusive evidence of whether an offense has been formally adjudicated.” Spann v.