State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Edward Palmer, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subds. 1, 4 (2016). A person commits an assault if the person commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death, or intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another. Id., subd. 1. Palmer’s two convictions for domestic assault reflect these two means of committing an assault— one conviction is for intentionally inflicting harm and the other is for committing an act with intent to cause fear. Palmer was also convicted of domestic assault by strangulation under Minn. Stat. § 609.2247. A person is guilty of domestic assault by strangulation if the person assaults a family or household member by “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2247. Palmer argues that the evidence is insufficient to support all three of his convictions.