State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Vang, Appellant
[…] Byers, 570 N.W.2d 487, 489 (Minn. 1997) (affirming on other grounds when the reviewing court agrees with the result reached but not the analysis). Furthermore, even if we did reach this issue, the state provides no caselaw supporting the charge or conviction of aiding and abetting possession of a controlled substance. III. The district court erred in entering convictions on both counts. Appellant finally argues that the district court erred in entering judgments of conviction on count I and count II because both charges arose from the same criminal act of possession. We agree. Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2016) states that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” “[T]he proper procedure to be followed by the trial court when the defendant is convicted on more than one charge for the same act is for the court to adjudicate formally and impose sentence on one count only. 8 The remaining conviction(s) should not be formally adjudicated at this time.”