State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason T. McKenzie, Appellant
[…] Even if the district court abused its discretion by denying Mckenzie’s request for a self-defense jury instruction, McKenzie is unable to show that the error was not harmless. See Pendleton, 567 N.W.2d at 270 (“An error in jury instructions is not harmless and a new trial should be granted if it cannot be said beyond a reasonable doubt that the error had no significant impact on the verdict.”). McKenzie was found guilty of domestic assault with intent to cause fear in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1) (2016). That statute provides that whoever “commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” against a family or household member is guilty of a misdemeanor. Id. Here, McKenzie’s claim of self-defense related to A.L.’s conduct of returning to bed and attempting to engage in sexual activity. But after McKenzie got out of bed, the alleged sexual-assault threat no longer existed.