Kathy Roe, Respondent, vs. Rolanda Schmidt, Appellant, Roger Schmidt, Appellant
[…] Because there is no record 5 evidence that both parties intended the contract to act as an equitable mortgage, appellants failed to satisfy the first and second elements of section 325N.18, subd. 6(a). With respect to the third factor, we determine that respondent does not qualify as a “foreclosure purchaser.” A “foreclosure purchaser” is “a person that has acted as the acquirer in a foreclosure reconveyance,” or “a person that has acted in joint venture or joint enterprise with one or more acquirers in a foreclosure reconveyance.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.10, subd. 4 (2018). A foreclosure purchaser does not include “a natural person who shows that the natural person is not in the business of foreclosure purchasing and has a prior personal relationship with the foreclosed homeowner.” Id. Here, the district court found that respondent was an eye-lash technician “not in the business of foreclosure purchasing,” and that she had a “prior personal relationship” with Rolanda Schmidt through their church activities.