In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Marie Tiedke, nka Kathleen Marie Freitag, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alex Lee Tiedke, Appellant
[…] Tiedke appeals, and Freitag cross-appeals by way of a notice of related appeal. 3 DECISION I. Division of Real Property Tiedke first argues that the district court erred in its identification and division of the parties’ interests in certain real property. “Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the [district] court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties” after considering several factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2018). These factors include “the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party.” Id. “An equitable division of marital property is not necessarily an equal division.” Crosby v. Crosby, 587 N.W.2d 292, 297 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Feb. 18, 1999).