Veterine Nicole McGhee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. To be accurate, a guilty plea must have a proper factual basis. State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). The factual-basis requirement is satisfied if the record contains credible evidence supporting a jury verdict that the defendant is guilty of at least as great a crime as to which she has pleaded guilty. State v. Genereux, 272 N.W.2d 33, 34 (Minn. 1978). Minn. Stat. § 260C.425, subd. 1(a), provides that “[a]ny person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” The statute recognizes sixteen different circumstances in which a child is deemed to be “in need of protection or services.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(1)-(16) (2012).