State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Gary Kowalzyk, Appellant
[…] But “[a] defendant does not waive relief from multiple sentences or convictions arising from the same behavioral incident by failing to raise the issues at the time of sentencing.” State v. Clark, 486 N.W.2d 166, 170 (Minn. App. 1992). 12 to cite relevant authorities.” Id. (quotations omitted). We may consider an issue on appeal, even when it is not raised in or supported by appellant’s brief, if the “prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection.” See State v. Andersen, 871 N.W.2d 910, 915 (Minn. 2015). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2016), “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or . . . (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” We have held that section 609.04 forbids “multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” Clark, 486 N.W.2d at 170 (quoting State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985)).