Gregory T. Dyrdal, Appellant (A18-1301), James Wallenberg, et al., Appellants (A18-1375), vs. Lawrence A. McDowell, et al., Respondents
[…] Certainly, nothing in the record provides a new jury with the ability to determine how the jury in the underlying litigation apportioned damages between the two theories of liability. 8 The trustees’ claim against McDowell for slander of title stems from his filing of the defective notice of lis pendens for Dyrdal. The trustees allege that McDowell filed the notice of lis pendens for an improper purpose, noting that he filed the instrument before a complaint had been filed.5 See Minn. Stat. § 557.02 (2018) (stating that a notice of lis pendens may be filed “at the time of filing the complaint, or at any time thereafter during the pendency of such action”). Citing McDowell’s years of experience as an attorney as evidence, the trustees maintain that he knew the notice of lis pendens was improper.