State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Wierson, Appellant
[…] In considering the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that they form a complete chain leading directly to the conclusion that Wierson possessed the methamphetamine, either exclusively or jointly with N.W., and excluding any reasonable inference that Wierson did not possess the methamphetamine. See Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 473. Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Wierson’s conviction for first-degree possession of a controlled substance. 10 B. Child Endangerment The state charged Wierson with child endangerment under Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(2) (2014), which provides: A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who endangers the child’s person or health by: .... (2) knowingly causing or permitting the child to be present where any person is selling, manufacturing, possessing immediate precursors or chemical substances with the intent to manufacture, or possessing a controlled substance . . . is guilty of child endangerment . . . . The statute defines “caretaker” as “an individual who has responsibility for the care of a child as a result of