State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Dupree Wright, Appellant
[…] State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). We assume that “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Caldwell, 803 N.W.2d 373, 384 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). “[W]e will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense.” Ortega, 813 N.W.2d at 100. 6 The district court convicted Wright of third-degree drug sale under Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1), which provides that a person is guilty of that crime “if the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug.” To “sell” means to “sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1) (2016). Possession with the intent to do any of these acts also constitutes a sale. Id., subd. 15a(3) (2016). The state argued to the jury that Wright possessed the cocaine with the intent to sell it.