Yusuf Ahmed Yusuf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State, 862 N.W.2d 33, 36 (Minn. 2015). We review legal issues de novo, and we review factual issues to determine whether the record contains sufficient evidence to sustain the postconviction court’s findings. Id. We will not reverse a postconviction court’s order unless it acted arbitrarily or capriciously, based its ruling on an erroneous view of the law, or made clearly erroneous factual findings. Id. A petition for postconviction relief may not be filed more than two years after the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if the petitioner did not file a direct appeal. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1) (2018). But the postconviction statute lists five 3 exceptions to the two-year statute of limitations. Id., subd. 4(b)(1)-(5) (2018). The fifth exception applies if a petitioner “establishes that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Id., subd. 4(b)(5) (2018). Any petition invoking the exception must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c). Postconviction courts invoke the statutory interests-of-justice exception only in “exceptional and extraordinary situations.” Carlton v.