Renee Dianne Florek, Respondent, vs. Randall Lee Vannet, Appellant
[…] He also argues that the district court erroneously created a new cause of action for sexual abuse. We begin with negligence per se. “Negligence per se is a form of ordinary negligence that results from violation of a statute. A per se negligence rule substitutes a statutory standard of care for the ordinary prudent person standard of care, such that a violation of a statute is conclusive evidence of duty and breach.” Anderson v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 693 N.W.2d 181, 189-90 (Minn. 2005) (quotations omitted). Florek based her claim of negligence per se on violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (2010), which prohibits a person from “engag[ing] in sexual penetration with another” when the person “knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” “For a statutory violation to satisfy the duty and breach elements”—in other words, for negligence per se to apply—“the person harmed by the violation must be among those the legislature intended to protect, and the harm must be of the type the legislature intended to prevent by enacting the