In Re the Custody of: N.S.V., L.J.V., E.T.V., Terri Ann Bischoff, Appellant, vs. Linda J. Vetter, Respondent
[…] In re Custody of A.L.R., 830 N.W.2d 163, 166 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7, establishes three ways in which an individual can demonstrate that they are an interested third party. The party must show that the custodial parent has “abandoned, neglected, or otherwise disregarded the child’s well-being,” that placement with the individual seeking custody “takes priority over preserving the day-to-day parent-child relationship” because of physical or emotional danger to the child, or “other extraordinary circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1). In addition, the party must “prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the interested third party.” Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(2).