In Re the Custody of: N.S.V., L.J.V., E.T.V., Terri Ann Bischoff, Appellant, vs. Linda J. Vetter, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257.52. The act provides that “the biological mother may be established by proof of her having given birth to the child” or under another provision of the parentage act. Minn. Stat. § 257.54(a). A woman alleging herself to be the mother of a child may bring an action to declare the mother and child relationship under Minn. Stat. § 257.71, which provides that “[i]nsofar as practicable, the provisions of [the parentage act] applicable to the father and child relationship apply.” Minn. Stat. § 257.55 establishes when a presumption of paternity may be applied. Relevant to this action, the statute provides that “[a] man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if . . . while the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child.” Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d). The presumption is rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence. Id., subd. 2. Bischoff argues that the district court erred in determining that the holding-out presumption does not apply to her and create a presumption of parentage.