State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Edward Smith, Jr., Appellant
[…] Appellant argues that the state did not provide any direct evidence to prove the offense—R.J. did not testify to facts that would establish the elements—and the state produced no other direct evidence that appellant received, recruited, enticed, harbored, provided, or obtained by any means, an individual to aid in prostitution of R.J. or that he 2 “Prostitute” is defined as “an individual who engages in prostitution by being hired, offering to be hired, or agreeing to be hired by another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 8 (2016). “Patron” is “an individual who engages in prostitution by hiring, offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 4 (2016). 3 “Prostitution,” also defined by statute, means “hiring, offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact, or being hired, offering to be hired, or agreeing to be hired by another individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 9 (2016). 14 received profit or anything of value knowing or having reason to know it was derived from the just-described acts. We first determine the circumstances proved that are consistent with the jury’s verdict.